Jul 05 2016, 10:38 am
[…] II. Increased Risk of Harm
[11] Under the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act, the total recovery in a medical
malpractice action is limited to $1,250,000.00. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(a)(3).
The liability of a qualified health care provider is limited to the first $250,000.00
in damages. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(b). If a judgment fixes damages in excess
of the health care provider’s liability, the patient may recover damages from the
PCF. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(c). Recovery of excess damages from the PCF is
allowed only after the health care provider has paid the first $250,000.00, Ind.
Code § 34-18-15-3, or agreed to a settlement in which the present payment of
money and the cost of future payments exceeds $187,000.00, Ind. Code § 34-18-
14-4(b).
[12] In a suit to recover excess damages from the PCF following a settlement, “the
court shall consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and
established.” Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3(5). Nonetheless, if the information is
relevant to determining the appropriate amount of damages, the PCF may
introduce evidence of a patient’s preexisting risk of harm. Atterholt v. Herbst,
902 N.E.2d 220, 220-21 (Ind. 2009), clarified on reh’g, 907 N.E.2d 528 (Ind.