Opinion filed June 30, 2016
[…] Furthermore, when Officer Allen approached Appellant and
told him that he had been pulled over because he was driving in the middle of the
road, Appellant acknowledged that he was driving in the middle of the road and
explained that it was because he was “messing” with his stereo. Because the
evidence supports a finding that Officer Allen had reasonable suspicion to detain
5
Appellant, the trial court did not err when it admitted the video. We overrule
Appellant’s second issue.
In Appellant’s fourth issue, he alleges that the trial court erred when it denied
his request for an Article 38.23 instruction. Article 38.23 provides that “[n]o
evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the
Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United
States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of
any criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). If there
is a factual dispute as to whether the evidence was obtained in violation of the law,
then the jury must be instructed to disregard the evidence if it believes that the
evidence was obtained in violation of the law. Id.; Robinson v.