Opinion filed June 30, 2016
[…] option, that Venireperson Bagley was disqualified as a matter of law, and that,
therefore, the trial court should have disqualified Venireperson Bagley. A trial court
has no duty to sua sponte dismiss an unchallenged venireperson for cause unless the
venireperson is absolutely disqualified. Green v. State, 764 S.W.2d 242, 246 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1989). A venireperson is absolutely disqualified when the person has
been convicted of theft or any felony, is under indictment or other legal accusation
for theft or any felony, or is insane. Id. (citing CRIM. PROC. arts. 35.16, 35.19 (West
2006)). The record does not show that any of these reasons for disqualification
existed as to Venireperson Bagley or any other venireperson. The State or the
defense may challenge a juror for cause if “the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor
of or against the defendant.” CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a)(9). However, a trial court
does not have the authority to sua sponte excuse a disqualified juror for cause.
Green, 764 S.W.2d at 246. Therefore, because Appellant did not move to strike
Venireperson Bagley for cause, we cannot say that the trial court erred. The trial