That when King's deferment from military service was disallowed, and he was released from his job at Wright Field on April 15, 1944, for induction into the Army, his salary or wages was approximately $400 per month. That when King was inducted into the Army he had between $200 and $300 in money and no other property. That since his induction, illness in his family has reduced his capital to less than $100.
Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in fixing the payments to be made by appellee at only $4.74 per month.
Title 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix § 532(2), governs the matter here at issue. That part of the section referred to is as follows:
"(2) In any proceeding commenced in any court during the period of military service to enforce such obligation arising out of nonpayment of any sum thereunder due or out of any other breach of the terms thereof occurring prior to or during the period of such service the court may, after hearing, in its discretion, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person in military service or some person on his behalf, unless in the opinion of the court the ability of the defendant to comply with the terms of the obligation is not materially affected by reason of his military service —
"(a) stay the proceedings as provided in this Act; or
"(b) make such other disposition of the case as may be equitable to conserve the interests of all parties."