Parker v. Central of Georgia Ry. Co.
[…] And it is not so held in most other states.

Whatever may be the effect of the receivership otherwise, it does not ipso facto destroy the authority of the designated agent to receive service of process on causes which arose in Alabama before the receiver was appointed. The appointment of a receiver is no bar to a suit against the wrongdoer if service is duly perfected. Ohio Miss. Ry. Co. v. Nickless,71 Ind. 271; High on Receivers, § 397, pp. 552, 554, 555, note 71; 51 Corpus Juris, 963, note 96.

Section 56 of 45 U.S.C.A. provides that: "Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant,or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States * * * shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States." 45 U.S.C.A. p. 531. *Page 154

We have then personal service and jurisdiction of the subject-matter in the circuit court of Montgomery county. Nothing else is lacking for due process or any other constitutional requirement.