Orgill Brothers & Company v. United States
[…] Atty. Gen., Ernest J. Brown, Richard Roberts, Gilbert Andrews, Ann Durney, Tax Div., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for defendant-appellee.

Before CELEBREZZE, and McCREE, Circuit Judges, and DeMASCIO,* District Judge.

PER CURIAM.

1

This is an appeal from an order granting a motion for summary judgment made by the United States in a suit brought by a corporate taxpayer for a refund of federal income taxes.

2

In 1964, appellant, a corporate taxpayer having several subsidiaries filed a consolidated income tax return with them in accordance with the provisions of section 1501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. 1501. This section provides in relevant part:

3

An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent . . ..

4

Section 1502 of the Code, in turn, provides:

5