The bills submitted by appellant to the purchasers showed that the seller had caused the articles purchased to be shipped direct to the purchasers at points from without the state, f.o.b. the cars, St. Louis, Trenton, and Cincinnati. It is the contention of the taxpayer that these sales are not taxable, asserting that the sales were made at the place of delivery to the railroads, and that the transactions are and were therefore transactions in interstate commerce and exempt from the tax under the provision of Section 73-1308, A.C.A. 1939, and forbidden by the Federal Commerce Clause. Art. 1, § 8, Cl. 3.
The tax is levied against gross proceeds of sales. "`Gross proceeds of sales' means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property * * *." Section 73-1302, A.C.A. 1939. Under the statement of facts given, the proceeds of these sales accrued to the taxpayer in the state of Arizona.