Opinion No.
[…] While the foregoing conclusion is based on several provisions of both Act 1109 of 1993 and the previous legislation regarding ACIC, I will set forth the most relevant provisions below. Section 7 of Act 1109, codified at A.C.A. § 12-12-1008, provides for the dissemination of ACIC information for criminal justice purposes to certain officials and agencies. Section 12-12-1008 states:

(a) Pending, conviction and nonconviction information available through the Arkansas Crime Information Center, plus information obtained through the Interstate Identification Index or from another state's record system, shall be disseminated to criminal justice agencies and officials for the administration of criminal justice.2 [Emphasis added.]

Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-12-211(a) (Cum. Supp. 1993), a provision among the original statutes pertaining to ACIC information, also specifically limits access to the data available through the ACIC system. That section provides: