Opinion No.
[…] This office's long-standing policy against issuing opinions on matters which are the subject of pending litigation would therefore not appear to prohibit the issuance of an opinion on this matter.

2 The term "criminal justice agency," as appears in this statute, is defined as "a government agency, or any submit thereof, which is authorized by law to perform the administration of criminal justice, and which allocates more than one-half (1/2) its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice." A.C.A. § 12-12-1001(6). The term "administration of criminal justice," as appears in the foregoing definition of "criminal justice agency" and A.C.A. § 12-12-1008, is defined as "performing functions of investigation, apprehension, detention, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. The administration of criminal justice also includes criminal identification activities and the collection, maintenance, and dissemination of criminal justice information." A.C.A. §12-12-1001(1). Additionally, the term "dissemination," as appears in Act 1109 of 1993, means "disclosing criminal history information or the absence of criminal history information to any person or organization outside the agency possessing the information." A.C.A. § 12-12-1001(9).

3 With regard to criminal history information maintained by the National Crime Information Center ("NCIC"), both direct and secondary dissemination of the information is strictly governed by federal regulations.