Opinion No.
[…] 2) Can a Mayor instruct the State to drop fines for late sewer hook-ups without a Council vote, when the fines were imposed according to law and by a Council vote? The citizens were served papers and their court date was set for 1/13/93.

3) When the city performs a sewer hook-up, incurring expenses, according to Arkansas State law and by Council action, can the Mayor and/or the Council dismiss the charges?

In response to your first question, it appears that the answer to each of the three subparts of this question is "yes." Section 14-58-101(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code requires that "the audit of every municipal corporation shall be made by the Division of Legislative Audit or other independent persons licensed to practice accounting by the Arkansas State Board of Public Accountancy, to be selected by the governing body of the municipality." This statute clearly gives municipalities an option of having the audit performed by Legislative Audit or by an independent entity. See also A.C.A. 14-58-901 (1987).