Mr. Randall Mathis, Director Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality 8001 National Drive P.O. Box 8913 Little Rock, Arkansas 72219-8913
[…] The "fees assessed under this subchapter" refers to the "Petroleum environmental assurance fee" levied on the purchase of each gallon of motor fuel or distillate special fuel purchased in or imported into the state. See A.C.A. § 8-7-906 (Supp. 1998).
Section 8-7-905 governs expenditure of moneys in the Trust Fund. This statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(d) Moneys in the fund may be expended by the director [of the Department of Environmental Quality] solely for the following purposes, as limited by the provisions of subsection (e)1 of this section:
(1) The state share mandated by the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended;
(2) To pay costs incurred by the commission, the director, the Attorney General or the advisory committee in the performance of their duties under the subchapter;
(3) To pay reimbursement for taking corrective action or to compensate owners or operators for claims by third parties for bodily injury and property damage, or both, caused by accidental releases from qualified storage tanks;
(4) To pay reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of the department for taking corrective action caused by accidental releases from a storage tank of unknown ownership or when corrective action is not commenced by the owner or operator in a timely manner;
(5) To reimburse owners and operators in the vicinity of the release for performing short-term testing . . .
* * *
(f)(1) No expenditure from the fund shall be made for expenses for retrofitting or replacement of petroleum storage tanks.
(f)(2) No expenditure from the fund pursuant to subdivision (d)(3) and (d)(5) of this section shall be made for attorneys fees. [Emphasis added.]