Mr. Charles Robinson, Legislative Auditor Legislative Joint Auditing Committee State Capitol, Room 173 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] Your second question is:
(2) Must all public funds coming into the possession of county officials be remitted to the county treasurer and deposited in the county general fund?
The answer to this question appears to be "yes." Arkansas Code Annotated Section 14-14-1313 (1987) provides that "all public funds coming into the possession of any officer of the county shall be remitted to the county treasury in a manner prescribed by law." The manner prescribed by law is set out in A.C.A. §21-6-310 (1987), which provides:
All fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any county officer, deputy, or county employee shall be deposited with the county treasurer on the first day of each month or within five (5) days thereafter, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed in the county general fund. The county treasurer shall keep a complete and accurate record of the receipt of such moneys and shall provide a written receipt to the person or office making such deposit.
Your third question is:
(3) May county officials disburse funds out of the bank accounts authorized by A.C.A. § 14-25-102 (1987) for the operation of their offices?