Mr. Charles Robinson, Legislative Auditor Legislative Joint Auditing Committee State Capitol, Room 173 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] Your first question is:
(1) Are the bank accounts specified at A.C.A. § 14-25-102 (1987) established for the purpose of receiving fees, fines, penalties and other moneys collected by a county officer, deputy, or county employee?
Arkansas Code Annotated Section 14-25-102 (1987) provides that all county officials who receive public funds by virtue of their office shall maintain those funds in depositories approved for such purposes by law. Further, A.C.A. § 14-25-103 (1987) provides:
(a) All funds received by a county official by virtue of his official position shall be deposited intact to the accounts authorized in § 14-25-102. This section shall apply to all public funds coming into the hands of the official including, but not limited to, the following: fines, fees, taxes, trust funds, federal funds, etc.
It thus appears that these accounts are established for the deposit of all public funds coming into the possession of a county official by virtue of his or her office. Presumably, this would include public funds collected by a deputy or county employee on behalf of a county official.
Your second question is:
(2) Must all public funds coming into the possession of county officials be remitted to the county treasurer and deposited in the county general fund?
The answer to this question appears to be "yes."