Opinion No.
[…] It also authorizes the issuance of bonds which may be supported by the tax. This section also provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this amendment, a tax approved by the voters for the purpose of paying the bonded indebtedness shall not be reduced or diminished . . . so long as the bonded indebtedness shall remain outstanding and unpaid." Additionally, A.C.A. § 14-142-218(f) (Cum. Supp. 1993) states that ". . . no tax levied by a county for the purposes of paying bonded indebtedness authorized pursuant to this subchapter shall ever be diminished or reduced while such bonds are outstanding if a municipality within the county approves such a maintenance tax after the date on which the voters of a county approve a tax for the purpose of paying bonded indebtedness authorized pursuant to this subchapter." This language may be interpreted as prohibiting the cessation of a county construction or capital improvement levy against property located in the city limits of a city enacting a new library millage.