The Honorable Keith N. Wood State Representative P.O. Box 1122 Hope, AR 71801-1122
[…] Supp. 1991), or under the county's general authority as found in A.C.A. §§14-14-801(b)(11) and 14-14-802(b)(2)(F) (ii). Accordingly, the fact-determinative nature of your inquiry may well require resolution in a court of law.
My research, however, reveals no specific statute governing the use of these fees. The fees are not, in my opinion, subject to the same restrictions which are placed upon the expenditure of the sales tax monies themselves.
With regard to this issue, reference must initially be made to A.C.A. § 26-74-207 (Cum. Supp. 1991), which authorizes county quorum courts to call an election for the levy of a countywide sales and use tax. Section 26-74-208(c) states that "[t]he ballot may also indicate designated uses of the revenues derived from the sales tax and, if the tax is approved, the proceeds shall only be used for the designated purposes." Accordingly, revenues derived from imposition of a countywide sales tax must be used for the purposes designated in the ballot title, where specific uses are so designated. See Op. Att'y Gen. Nos. 90-130, 88-084 and 86-58. See also Ark.