The Honorable Eddie Cooper State Representative Post Office Box 1 Melbourne, AR 72556-0001
[…] In other words, federal law apparently allows an LTC facility to require the use of an exclusive pharmacy provider. This leaves open the question whether a state law such as Arkansas's "freedom of choice" law might mandate that an LTC facility allow its residents who obtain drug coverage under Part D access to a chosen pharmacy.8
My research of this question has disclosed nothing in the Medicare Act that would appear intended to preclude a state imposing such an access requirement. I have considered in this regard an LTC facility's obligation under 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(a)(2) to assure that the services it provides "will be of a quality which meets professionally recognized standards of health care[.]" While it might be contended that open-ended access to pharmacies would compromise this quality-of-care requirement, I believe this presents a question of fact.