The Honorable Eddie Cooper State Representative Post Office Box 1 Melbourne, AR 72556-0001
[…] Id. Accordingly, your question regarding Part D does not necessitate discussing the continued enforceability of "freedom of choice" with respect to these persons.
Two categories of individuals implicated by your question remain to be considered: 1) Medicare beneficiaries who do not qualify for Medicaid and 2) the subset of Medicare beneficiaries who are entitled to full Medicaid benefits as well as Medicare benefits, known as "dual eligibles" under Part D (see42 U.S.C. § 1395w-101(b)(1)(C) (establishing a special enrollment rule for "a part D eligible individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual . . . [;]" see also id. at -101(b)(3)(D) (entitled "Medicaid coverage.")) These individuals do not fall within the literal language of the "freedom of choice" statute following the enactment of the Part D prescription drug program because they do not obtain prescription drug supplies and services