The Honorable David Rainey State Representative Post Office Box 642 Dumas, Arkansas 71639
[…] Question 2 — Does Mayor Oldner's conviction and removal from officepreclude the city council from allowing Mayor Oldner to begin drawing atage fifty-five (55) under A.C.A. § 24-12-123 and, if not, may MayorOldner vote to break a tie vote on the early retirement issue, if thevote occurs before the removal order is filed?
In my opinion the answer to the first part of this question is "no."
Subsection (a)(1)(B) of § 24-12-123 authorizes, but does not require, a city council to provide by ordinance "that any person who has served as mayor for a period of not less than ten (10) years may retire upon reaching age fifty-five (55) with the benefits provided under this section." In light of the discussion above in response to your first question, it is my opinion that current state law does not prevent the city council from passage of an ordinance that would result in the award of early retirement benefits under A.C.A. § 24-12-123. I will note, however, that the