The Honorable David Rainey State Representative Post Office Box 642 Dumas, Arkansas 71639
[…] The answer to the second part of your second question is also "no," the Mayor may not vote to break a tie on the issue of whether to grant himself early retirement benefits. In my opinion, in response to your third question, a subsequent council could rescind such an ordinance prior to the time Mayor Oldner reaches age fifty-five.
Question 1 — Does Mayor Oldner's conviction and subsequent removal fromoffice disqualify him from receiving the retirement benefits provided forunder A.C.A. § 24-12-123?
In my opinion the answer to this question is "no." Section 24-12-123 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1)(A) In all cities of the first class in this state, any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60), or any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than twenty (20) years, without regard to age, shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of the person's natural life, payable at the rate of one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to the mayor at the time of retirement.
(B) The governing body of the city may provide by ordinance that any person who has served as mayor for a period of not less than ten (10) years may retire upon reaching age fifty-five (55) with the benefits provided under this section.
(2) The retirement payments shall be paid monthly and shall be paid from the city general fund.
(Emphasis added).