The Honorable Wayne Nichols State Representative 304 Poinsett Street Marked Tree, AR 72365-2237
[…] Section 16-17-129 (a) may be susceptible to more than one interpretation when consideration is given to these other provisions governing the disbursement of fine proceeds. It might be contended in light of these provisions that the legislature only intended for the additional county fine to apply to "county cases,'' according to the general statutory scheme governing disbursement of fine proceeds. Further support for this interpretation may be found in Section 16-17-129's requirement that the fine proceeds "shall be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating . . . county prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the . . . county jail. . . ." A.C.A. 16-17-129 (b) (Supp. 2003). Although the term "county prisoner" is not defined, the purpose of funding county prisoner expense may lend credence to the argument that the county fine is to be collected in cases on the county docket, and not in "city cases."