Opinion No.
[…] The most significant feature of the defense of premises doctrine is that there need not be any actual or perceived threat of death or serious bodily injury. Thus, apparently, the harm inflicted may be disproportionate to the harm threatened.

Green, supra at 9 (footnotes omitted).

The legislation referenced in your request is codified at Fla. Stat. Ann. § 776.013, which provides:

(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: