Mr. Joseph Philip James Diaz City Attorney 501 2nd Street P.O. Box 762 Newport, AR 72112
[…] The document consequently fails to meet the second prong of the test to determine whether to release an employment evaluation.
Moreover, I believe the document is shielded from disclosure pursuant to the FOIA's "catch-all" exemption, which provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by this section or by laws specifically enacted to provide otherwise, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State of Arkansas during the regular business hours of the custodian of the records.
A.C.A. § 25-19-105(a) (emphasis added). Specifically with respect to documents supplied by employers to the AESD, A.C.A. § 11-10-314(a)(1) (Repl. 2002) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, information obtained by the Director of the Arkansas Employment Security Department from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this chapter and any determination as to the rights or status of any employer or individual made by the director pursuant to the administration of this chapter shall be held confidential and shall be protected by government privilege.
See also Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen.