H.G. Foster Prosecuting Attorney P.O. Box 1105 Conway, AR 72032
[…] 2. Must the treasurer notify the teachers who are the subjects of the employment contracts prior to release of the records?
In my opinion, the answer to both of your questions is "no."
Teacher contracts maintained by the county treasurer pursuant to state statute are not personnel records exempt from disclosure, and thus the treasurer is not required to notify the teachers prior to release of the records.
Reference must be made in this regard to A.C.A. § 6-17-919 (1987), which states in pertinent part that:
(a) All warrants issued in payment of teachers' salaries are void unless:
(1) The teacher has a valid teachers' certificate filed in the county supervisor's office;
(2) The teacher has been employed by a valid written contract; and
(3) Copies of such contract are on file in the offices of the county treasurer and the county supervisor.
* * *
(c) The county treasurer and his surety shall be liable for all warrants in payment of teachers' salaries which he pays unless and until there is a valid contract on file in his office. [Emphasis added.]
I assume that the county treasurer is maintaining the contracts pursuant to this provision. The definition of a public record is set out at A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1) and includes the following: