The Honorable Larry Prater State Representative 8800 Prater Lane Cedarville, AR 72932-9373
[…] The Honorable Larry Prater State Representative 8800 Prater Lane Cedarville, AR 72932-9373
Dear Representative Prater:
I am writing in response to your request for my opinion regarding the operation of A.C.A. § 16-13-704 (Supp. 2001), which authorizes a court to approve the payment in installments of court-imposed fines. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) If the court concludes that the defendant has the ability to pay the fine, but that requiring the defendant to make immediate payment in full would cause a severe and undue hardship for the defendant and the defendant's dependents, the court may authorize payment of the fine by means of installment payments in accordance with this subchapter.
(2)(A) When a court authorizes payment of a fine by means of installment payments, it shall issue, without a separate disclosure hearing, an order that the fine be paid in full by a date certain and that in default of payment the defendant must appear in court to explain the failure to pay.
(B) In fixing the date of payment, the court shall issue an order which will complete payment of the fine as promptly as possible without creating a severe and undue hardship for the defendant and the defendant's dependents.
(b)(1) In addition to the fine and any other assessments authorized by this subchapter, an installment fee of five dollars ($5.00) per month shall be assessed on each person who is authorized to pay a fine on an installment basis.
You have posed the following two questions regarding this statute:
1. Must the assessment of the installment fee of five dollars ($5.00) per month be assessed in the order as outlined in A.C.A. § 16-13-704(a)(2)(A) in order to be collected?
2. Is the collection of the installment fee of five dollars ($5.00) per month independent of this order as required by A.C.A. § 16-13-704(a)(2)(A) and therefore statutorily required by A.C.A. § 16-13-704(b)(1) and thus collected on all fines paid by means of an installment payment?
RESPONSE