Opinion No.
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-74-208(c), regarding the ballot title for such a tax, states that "[t]he ballot may also indicate designated uses of the revenues derived from the sales tax and, if the tax is approved, the proceeds shall only be used for the designated purposes." That is the case in this instance, and therefore, proceeds from the tax, in my opinion, may only be used for the purposes stated in the ballot title (i.e., solid waste management, road equipment and road materials).