Mr. James Pledger Director, Department of Finance and Administration P.O. Box 3278 Little Rock, AR 72203
[…] See A.C.A. §§ 12-26-102(3) (1987) and 12-26-104(g)(4) (Cum. Supp. 1991). The applicability of the jail standards is, in my opinion, unavoidable.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:cyh
1 See also A.C.A. § 12-26-102(3) (1987) ("`criminal detention facility' means any institution operated by a political jurisdiction or a combination of jurisdictions for the care, keeping, or rehabilitative needs of adult criminal offenders, including regional jails, county jails, municipal jails, and temporary holding units.")
2 The term "jail" is defined in Webster's Seventh NewCollegiate Dictionary (1972) as "a building for the confinement of persons held in lawful custody." Webster's at 453. Seealso Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed.)