Opinion No.
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated §§ 13-2-401 et seq., may a county library board retain custody of funds received from the State Aid for Public Libraries Program or must these funds be deposited with the county treasurer?

RESPONSE

It is my opinion, although the answer to this question is not entirely clear, that state aid funds of a "county library board" must be deposited with the county treasurer. The result is different, however, for a "regional library board."

The most relevant statute is A.C.A. § 13-2-404 (Supp. 1997), which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) All tax and other county-appropriated funds of the county public library shall be in the custody of the county treasurer and shall constitute a separate fund to be known as the county public library fund.

* * *

(b)(1) Funds received by the county public library by gift, bequest, devise, or donation or from fees or fines may remain in the custody of the county library board, if a board has been created, or deposited with the county treasurer for the county public library fund if the county library board so chooses or if a board has not been created. [Emphasis added].

This statute does not expressly mention the "state aid" funds to which your question refers. Those funds are state tax revenues appropriated to the Arkansas Department of Education — Arkansas State Library for "Aid to Public Libraries."