The Honorable Becky Lynn State Representative P.O. Box 450 Heber Springs, AR 72543
[…] L. Rev. at 611.
While it therefore continues to be my opinion that no line should be drawn based on the number in attendance (see Op. 91-225), and that the attendance of two members could therefore constitute a "meeting" under the FOIA, a conclusive resolution of this question may require resort to the courts.
With regard to your second question, the mere fact that a newspaper is not printed in the municipality is not, in my opinion, determinative of whether it is "published" therein for purposes of A.C.A. § 14-55-206 (Cum. Supp. 1993), which states in relevant part:
(a)(1)(A) All bylaws or ordinances of a general or permanent nature and all those imposing any fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be published in some newspaper published in the municipality.
(B) In municipalities in which no newspaper is published, written or printed notice posted in five (5) of the most public places designated by the governing body in an ordinance or minutes of the governing body shall be deemed a sufficient publication of any law or ordinance.
It is my opinion that if faced with the question, a court would most likely hold that the place of publication is not necessarily determined by the place of printing for purposes of this Code section. There is ample authority for this proposition in other jurisdictions.