Opinion No.
[…] I opined that the individual could receive the stipend. In my discussion of the issue, I stated: "[if the individual is the fire chief or is highly compensated as a firefighter, his dual service on the city council and in the fire department may be prohibited by the principles that govern dual office holding."

The statute that governed both that situation and the one you have described is A.C.A. § 14-42-115, which states:

(a)(1) It is lawful for a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer in any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town in this state to seek election to, and if elected, to serve as a member of the city council or other governing body of the city or town.

(2) This service shall not be deemed a conflict of interest and shall not be prohibited by the civil service regulations of any city or town.

(b) A person may serve and receive compensation as a member of the governing body of any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town and simultaneously serve as a volunteer firefighter or a volunteer police officer and receive compensation as a firefighter or a police officer.

(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply after August 13, 1993, to any city having a city administrator form of government.

A.C.A. § 14-42-115.1

In analyzing the question that was presented in Opinion No. 2004-069, I relied on the emergency clause of Act 124 of 1981 (the Act from which A.C.A. § 14-42-115 was codified).