Opinion No.
[…] New Mexico, 490 U.S. 163, 192 (1989); see also, e.g., Ramah Navajo School Bd., Inc. v. Bureau of Revenue of N.M., 458 U.S. 832, 837 (1982) ("broad power" under the Indian Commerce Clause); White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 142 (1980) (same, and citing Wheeler, supra, at 322-323).

* * *

[see also] Worcester v. Georgia, 6 Pet. 515, 557 (1832) ("The treaties and laws of the United States contemplate . . . that all intercourse with [Indians] shall be carried on exclusively by the government of the union").

United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 200, 202 (2004). See also25 U.S.C. § 2 (investing the Commissioner of Indian Affairs with "management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations"); and 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.1 to83.13 ("Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe").

As also stated by the United States Supreme Court, in addressing the relationship between federal and state power in this regard: