Opinion No.
[…] United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 652, 98 S. Ct. 2541, 57 L. Ed. 2d 489 (1978). Accordingly, the Tenth Amendment does not reserve authority over Indian affairs to the States. . . .

City of Roseville v. Norton, 219 F. Supp. 2d 130 (D.D.C. 2002) at 153-154.

There are two federal statutes, however, that mention state recognition of Indian tribes. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 301 to 310 (the "Indian Arts and Crafts Enforcement Act of 2000"). See also 18 U.S.C. § 1159 (providing a criminal penalty for violation). Section 305e of this Act establishes a cause of action for misrepresentation of Indian-produced goods and the applicable definition of "Indian tribe" in that section includes "any Indian group that has been formally recognized as an Indian tribe by a State Legislature or by a State commission or similar organization legislatively vested with State tribal recognition authority. . . ."25 U.S.C. § 305e (d)(3)(B). See also 18 U.S.C. § 1159 (c)(3)(B) (defining "Indian tribe" in the same manner).