Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes."

The first subsection you reference, A.C.A. § 16-10-404(b)(3), was enacted in 1993, and is codified as a part of the statute setting the duties and powers of the Judicial Discipline and Disability Commission. It provides that: [t]he commission is authorized to request the appropriate prosecuting authorities to seek to obtain immunity from criminal prosecution for a reluctant witness using the procedure outlined in §16-43-601 et seq." The second statute, A.C.A. § 16-43-603, provides generally for immunity from criminal prosecution where an order for a witness to testify has been issued under A.C.A. § 16-43-604. It provides in part that:

Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege of self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to a court, a grand jury, or a prosecuting attorney and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this subchapter, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.