Opinion No.
[…] Question 1 — Are public documents at the Arkansas Game Fish Commission(e.g. budget, minutes of commission meetings, commission administrativerules and procedures, statistical surveys, wildlife biology studies,etc.) subject to the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act?

The FOIA contains no specific exemption with respect to documents maintained by the Commission, nor is there any separate statutory exemption in this regard. Thus, as a general matter, the definition of "public records" under the FOIA (see A.C.A. § 25-19-103 (1) (Repl. 1996)) would include documents such as those listed in your question "which constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions which are or should be carried out by" the Commission. Id. The applicability of a specific exemption from public disclosure must of course be considered. See generally A.C.A. § 25-19-105 (Supp. 1999); cf. Op. Att'y Gen. 98-210 (concerning the release of certain records in the personnel file of a wildlife enforcement officer).