Opinion No.
[…] In light of these three (3) statements Arkansas Code 13-2-508, 13-2-502, and 14-14-705 the total number of persons on a board could be 7, 10, or 12. At this time, the board is waiting to see what number the board would or should be legally entitled to for appointment to the city-county library board.

RESPONSE

In my opinion, the board should comprise no fewer than five and no more than seven members.

As you point out in your request, various statutes deal with the management of county and city libraries. Subsection 14-14-705(2)(E), which is referenced in your request, provides:

An administrative board shall contain five (5) members. Provided, a county library board created after August 1, 1997, shall consist of not less than five (5) members nor more than seven (7) members and shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualified.

In my opinion, this statute, which deals with a county library board as distinct from the board of a joint city-county library, does not provide an answer to your question.

Two statutes address joint city-county library systems.