Legal Research AI
[…] City of Little Rock, 203 Ark. 103, 155 S.W.2d 719 (1941). The fact that private enterprises are not eligible for grants under the Recycling Fund Act2 does not, in my opinion, affect the ability of local governmental bodies to compete with private businesses.

With respect to your second question, it is my opinion that nothing in the Arkansas Solid Waste Management Act, A.C.A. §§ 8-6-201 to -222 (Repl. 1993) (the "Solid Waste Act"), expressly authorizes the Department to issue "letters of authorization." Arkansas Code Annotated § 8-6-205(a)(2) provides that it is unlawful for any person "[t]o construct, install, alter, modify, use, or operate any solid waste processing or disposal facility or disposal site without a permit from the commission. . . ." It is thus my opinion that, if the "solid waste handling facility" mentioned in your request constitutes a "solid waste processing or disposal facility or disposal site" within the meaning of the Solid Waste Act, the handling facility must be constructed, installed, etc., under