Mr. David Gibbons, Prosecuting Attorney Fifth Judicial District Post Office Box 3080 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] RESPONSE
It is my opinion that the fact that the term of the lease agreement you have described exceeds the two-year terms of city council members does not violate Arkansas law.
The statute that authorizes a lease of this nature, A.C.A. § 14-199-701, grants broad authority to the city to determine the terms and length of the lease. The statute states in pertinent part:
(a) Any city of the first class, city of the second class, and incorporated town owning a waterworks system, sewer system, gas system, electric system, television signal distribution system, other municipal utility system, or any combination thereof, may lease such system or systems to any nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the State of Arkansas, or may contract with any such nonprofit corporation, for the purpose of the management and operation of such system or systems for such period of time and upon such terms and conditions as may be deemed to be in the best interests of the city or town.
* * *
(c) No such lease or contract shall contain an option to purchase or otherwise transfer ownership to such utility system or systems, nor shall any such lease or contract have a term which is more than eighty percent (80%) of the reasonably expected economic life of the utility system or systems.
A.C.A. § 14-199-701 (emphasis added).
The language emphasized above grants the city wide discretion to determine the length of the lease, the only limitation being that the term of the lease cannot exceed eighty percent of the reasonably expected economic life of the system.
This broad authority to determine the terms of the lease is consistent with the broad grant of contract authority to cities generally. See A.C.A. § 14-54-101. This authority must, of course, be exercised within constitutional limits, see e.g., Ark.