Opinion No.
[…] I take it that you are referring to a scenario under which the fire improvement district hosts games of bingo in which the participants compete to win a pool of money. It is my opinion that such games violate the state's criminal statutory prohibitions of gambling, and may, depending upon the facts, also violate the constitutional prohibition of lotteries.

The Criminal Statutory Prohibitions Of Gambling

The particular statute that is implicated by the playing of bingo for money is A.C.A. § 5-66-104, which states:

Every person who shall set up, keep, or exhibit any gaming table or gambling device, commonly called A.B.C., E.O., roulette, rouge et noir, or any faro bank, or any other gaming table or gambling device, or bank of the like or similar kind, or of any other description although not herein named, be the name or denomination what it may, adapted, devised, or designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance, or at which any money or property may be won or lost, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction shall be fined in any sum not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and may be imprisoned any length of time not less than thirty (30) days nor more than one (1) year.

A.C.A. § 5-66-104. Also implicated are the provisions of A.C.A. §5-66-105 (prohibiting financial interests in gaming devices) and A.C.A. § 5-66-106 (prohibiting betting on the games prohibited by A.C.A. §5-66-104).