The Honorable Tom Wynne Prosecuting Attorney Thirteenth Judicial District P.O. Box 231 Fordyce, Arkansas 71742
[…] The ten year limit which you reference is found at A.C.A. § 16-56-114, and it provides that "(a)ctions on all judgments and decrees shall be commenced within ten (10) years after cause of action shall accrue, and not afterward." The judgment can be renewed for successive periods of ten years, indefinitely. Brimer v. State, 295 Ark. 20, 746 S.W.2d 370 (1988). This statute, however, has been held to have no applicability to criminal proceedings. Stocks v. State,171 Ark. 835, 286 S.W. 975 (1926).
Two other statutes governing the issue are A.C.A. §§ 16-92-102 and 5-4-204. The former provides as follows:
(a) The clerk of the court, at the end of each term, shall issue executions of all fines imposed on indictments, in penal actions, or otherwise, and for the costs of conviction in criminal cases during the term, and remaining unpaid, which shall be executed in the same manner as executions in civil cases. The property of the defendant may be seized and sold, notwithstanding that he may be in custody for the same demand. (Emphasis added.)
The latter statute governs collection after default, and states that:
(a) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment, the fine or costs may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions.
(b) A judgment that the defendant pay a fine or costs shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the defendant in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action. (Emphasis added.)
The first statute, § 16-92-102, and the first section of the second statute, § 5-4-204(a), each provide that these criminal judgments for costs and fines may be executed, collected, and enforced in any manner that civil judgments are so executed. These provisions do no [not] precisely speak to the issue of the longevity of such judgments, they only govern the authorized method of enforcement. For example, A.C.A. § 16-92-102(a) provides that these judgments shall be executed upon at the end of each term. It does not state, however, how long the actual judgment remains effective should the execution prove unfruitful.