The Honorable Tom Wynne Prosecuting Attorney Thirteenth Judicial District P.O. Box 231 Fordyce, Arkansas 71742
[…] These provisions do no [not] precisely speak to the issue of the longevity of such judgments, they only govern the authorized method of enforcement. For example, A.C.A. § 16-92-102(a) provides that these judgments shall be executed upon at the end of each term. It does not state, however, how long the actual judgment remains effective should the execution prove unfruitful. Additionally, Section 5-4-204(b) states that the lien of a criminal judgment for fines and costs is a lien "in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action." Another statute, A.C.A. § 16-92-101, also provides for a lien on the property of the defendant and requires the county judge to file a lis pendens and institute an action on the lien within two years.