Opinion No.
[…] All records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records.

(B) `Public records' does not mean software acquired by purchase, lease, or license[.]

A.C.A. § 25-19-103(5) (emphasis added).

As I and my immediate predecessor have had occasion to observe, the above-emphasized second sentence establishes a presumption of public record status for "records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment . . . [,]" which presumption can be rebutted if the records do not otherwise fall within the definition found in the first sentence, i.e., if they do not "constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions. . . ." See Op. Att'y Gen.