The Honorable Arthur Carter State Representative 301 Mountain Street Berryville, AR 72616-3015
[…] No matter how impartial the Deputy may be, the person living outside the subdivision cannot help but question the Sheriff's loyalties." You have asked whether you are correct in feeling that a deputy in that situation should not be allowed in law enforcement involving those paying his wages and those not directly paying his wages.
It must be initially noted that the Arkansas General Assembly has specifically authorized the employment of deputy sheriffs as security officers for property owners' associations and suburban improvement districts. Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated §14-15-503, which outlines the powers of deputies, states in pertinent part:
(a) Every deputy sheriff appointed as provided by law shall possess all the powers of his principal and may perform any of the duties required by law to be performed by the sheriff.
(b) Deputy sheriffs are authorized to make arrests for misdemeanor offenses and felony offenses and exercise all other powers as deputy sheriffs while in the course of their employment for planned community property owners' associations or subdivision improvement districts.
The above provisions reflect the codification of, inter alia, Act 237 of 1977, Section 3 (the emergency clause) of which states:
It is hereby found and determined by the General Assembly of the State of Arkansas that due to the increase in crime rate, especially in suburban areas, it is necessary to expand the authority of deputy sheriffs to provide more adequate protection to the citizens of this State, and that crime protection can be afforded planned communities by their employment of deputy sheriffs as security officers. . . . .1
The Arkansas General Assembly has thus clearly expanded the authority of deputy sheriffs to include the exercise of existing law enforcement powers while in the employ of property owners' associations or suburban improvement districts. It appears that this authority is in addition to the exercise of powers and duties "required by law to be performed by the sheriff."