The Honorable Stanley Russ State Senator P.O. Box 787 Conway, Arkansas 72032-0787
[…] On the other hand, it might be argued that the "office for which he was defeated" is the office of "alderman," and that any attempt to seek the office of alderman in the same ward in the general election would run afoul of the statute, or would at least be an indirect attempt to do what is directly prohibited by the statute. We are without the benefit of case law on the question.
The second relevant statute is A.C.A. § 7-7-304(d), which governs primary elections. It provides that:
Where there are two (2) or more nominees to be selected for the same office, such as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, State Senator, State Representative, justice of the peace, alderman, or for any other office or place, the proper committee shall require the candidates to designate in writing a particular position, i.e., Position Number 1, Position Number 2, Position Number 3, etc., at the time a party pledge is required to be filed with the secretary of the committee. An independent candidate shall designate his position prior to circulation of his petition. When a candidate has once filed and designated for a certain position, he shall not be permitted to thereafter change the position.
This statute indicates that a person who has chosen a position for the primary may not later change the position.