The Honorable Michael Lamoureux State Representative P.O. Box 1064 Russellville, AR 72811-1064 Dear Representative Lamoureux:
[…] The Honorable Michael Lamoureux State Representative P.O. Box 1064 Russellville, AR 72811-1064 Dear Representative Lamoureux:
I am writing in response to your request for my opinion on the following question:
For purposes of Amendment 80 and section 4 of Amendment 29, is a May election of a judge considered to be a "general election"?
RESPONSE
In my opinion, the answer to this question is "yes."
Amendment 80 provides that judges "shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis by a majority of qualified electors voting for such office. . . ." Ark. Const. Amend. 80, §§ 17(A) and 18(A); see also A.C.A. § 7-10-102 (c) (1) (Supp. 2003) ("No person shall be elected to a nonpartisan judicial office without receiving a majority of the votes cast at the election for the office.") Subsection 7-10-102(b)(1) of the Code provides: "The general elections for nonpartisan judicial offices shall be held on the same dates and at the same times and places as provided by law for preferential primary elections." Subsection 7-7-203 provides: