The Honorable George Hopkins State Senator 78 Harver Hills Malvern, AR 72104
[…] Generally, however, I believe the issue will focus on the Quorum Court's intent in approving the particular salary amounts or increases in question. In my opinion, if the Quorum Court intended to set the compensation as a maximum, then paying an employee less than the approved maximum would generally be lawful.
As a general matter, although the elected county officials have the authority to hire their employees (see Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 3), the power to fix the number and compensation of these employees is vested in the Quorum Court. Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 4; see also A.C.A. §§14-14-801(b)(6) and 14-14-1206(a). It must also be recognized, however, that the Quorum Court may exercise local legislative authority "not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county." A.C.A. § 14-14-801(a); see also Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 1(a). My research has disclosed no statute or constitutional provision expressly prohibiting a quorum court from setting compensation as a maximum amount. And indeed, it is my understanding that this is the common practice.