The Honorable Larry Jegley, Prosecuting Attorney Sixth Judicial District 122 South Broadway Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] You have also asked whether a driver's refusal, pursuant to A.C.A. §5-65-205, to submit to the testing that is required by A.C.A. § 5-65-208 essentially nullifies the requirements of Section -208. The answer to this question is not clear under current law. However, I believe that if a court were faced with the question, it would conclude that a driver's refusal to submit to testing does not nullify the requirements of Section -208. The reasoning that supports that conclusion is explained below.
Section 205 states in pertinent part:
(a) If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency, as provided in § 5-65-202, none shall be given, and the person's motor vehicle operator's license shall be seized by the law enforcement officer, and the officer shall immediately deliver to the person from whom the license was seized a temporary driving permit, as provided by § 5-65-402.
A.C.A. § 5-65-205(a) (emphasis added).
As you have noted, the problem with the interaction between Section -205 and Section -208 arises out of the phrase "none shall be given," as used in Section -205 above.