The Honorable Larry Jegley, Prosecuting Attorney Sixth Judicial District 122 South Broadway Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] (5) Are formal charges under Section -205 still permitted? What is the sanction for refusal to submit other than license seizure and administrative action?
RESPONSE
Question 1 — Are the provisions of A.C.A. § 5-65-208(a) mandatory?(I.e., are police required to test suspects under the described facts?Or, alternatively, does the suspect's refusal under A.C.A. § 5-65-205essentially nullify the testing provisions of A.C.A. § 5-65-208?)
It is my opinion that the provisions of A.C.A. § 5-65-208(a) are mandatory. That statutory section states:
(a) When the driver of a motor vehicle is involved in an accident resulting in loss of human life or where there is reason to believe death may result, and there exists probable cause to believe that the driver is guilty of a violation of the state's law prohibiting driving while under the influence, in addition to penalties established elsewhere under state law, a test or tests of the driver's blood, breath, or urine shall be administered to the driver, even if fatally injured, to determine the presence of and percentage of concentration of alcohol or drugs, or both, in the person's body.
A.C.A. § 5-65-208 (emphasis added).
The Arkansas Supreme Court has consistently held that the use of the term "shall" in a statute reflects a legislative intent that compliance with the statute be mandatory. See, e.g., Middleton v.