The Honorable Larry Jegley, Prosecuting Attorney Sixth Judicial District 122 South Broadway Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] Therefore, while law enforcement officers generally cannot be held liable for nonmalicious acts, they can be held liable for such acts to the extent that such acts are covered by liability insurance. They can also, of course, be held liable for malicious acts. See Beaulieu v. Gray, 288 Ark. 395, 399, 705 S.W.2d 880,882 (1986).
Law enforcement officers who are employees of cities and counties fall within the provisions of A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which states:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
A.C.A. § 21-9-301.