Opinion No.
[…] Section 14-43-601(b)(1) of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1998) defines the following as "municipal affairs" subject to local regulation in a city of the first class:4

Matters of public health, which concern emergency medical services, emergency medical technicians, and ambulances, as defined in §§ 20-13-201 — 20-13-209 and 20-13-211, 1 and ambulance companies, shall be included in the term "municipal affairs" of cities of the first class.

Section 14-266-102 (Repl. 1998) further provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) It is legislatively determined that it may be desirable for cities of the first class and second class within this state to be authorized and empowered to own, operate, permit, control, manage, franchise, license, and regulate emergency medical services, emergency medical technicians, emergency and nonemergency ambulances, ambulance companies, their relative properties, facilities, equipment, personnel, and any and all aspects attendant to providing emergency medical services and ambulance operations as the cities may deem proper to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of their citizens.

* * *