The Honorable Charlotte T. Schexnayder State Representative Post Office Box 220 Dumas, Arkansas 71639-0220
[…] See, e.g., Gazaway v. Greene County Equalization Bd., 314 Ark. 569,864 S.W.2d 233 (1993); Venhaus v. Hale, 281 Ark. 390, 633 S.W.2d 930 (1984). In my opinion, then, amounts in a county's indigent defense fund may be used only for the purposes set forth in A.C.A. § 14-20-102(a), and may not be given, in whole or in part, to another county.
Two statutes might be seen as relevant to the second question. First, A.C.A. § 14-20-102(c), quoted above, provides that, in a county where a public defender commission has been created pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 16-87-101 to -113 (1987 and Supp. 1995), the amounts to be paid for fees, expenses, and other costs described in A.C.A. § 14-20-102(a)(1) are to be "determined in a manner prescribed by the quorum court acting with the advisory resolution of the public defender commission." Second, A.C.A. § 16-87-107 (Supp. 1995) provides in relevant part:
(a) The maximum salaries and expenses of the public defender's office in each judicial district shall be established by the [public defender] commission [established pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 16-87-101 to -113].