The Honorable Charlotte T. Schexnayder State Representative Post Office Box 220 Dumas, Arkansas 71639-0220
[…] The answer may vary from case to case according to the nature of the restrictions upon the fund, the existence or nonexistence of express statutory authority to make such a gift, and the use to be made of the donated funds. See, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen. 95-309, 95-139, 95-046, 94-147. I will, however, render opinions, set forth below, with respect to whether a county may give to another county amounts in its indigent defense fund.
County indigent defense funds are required and established by A.C.A. §14-20-102 (Supp. 1995), which provides:
(a)(1) There is hereby created on the books of the treasurer of each county in the state a fund to be used for the purpose of paying reasonable and necessary costs incurred in the defense of indigent persons accused of criminal offenses and in the representation of persons against whom involuntary admissions procedures for mental health or alcohol and narcotic commitments or criminal commitments have been brought, and for representation in civil and criminal matters of persons deemed incompetent by the court due to minority or mental incapacity, which have been brought in any circuit courts, chancery courts, juvenile courts, probate courts, or city or county division of municipal courts, including, but not limited to, investigative expenses, expert witness fees, and legal fees.
(2) Where there are adequate unappropriated moneys in this fund, the quorum court may also provide for the use of the funds for the purpose of defraying the cost of the juvenile division of chancery court.
(3) Where there are adequate unappropriated moneys in this fund, the quorum court may also provide for the use of the funds for the purpose of defraying the cost of medical and dental costs incurred by the county for indigent defendants incarcerated in the county jail.
(4) The quorum court is authorized to supplement the fund by additional appropriation from the county general fund, and expenditures from such fund shall be made in the manner and amounts prescribed by the quorum court.
(b) [Repealed.]
(c) In any county where a public defender commission has been established under §§ 16-87-101—16-87-112, the amount to be paid for attorney fees, investigative costs, and other costs under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be determined in a manner prescribed by the quorum court acting with the advisory resolution of the public defender commission.
(d) [Repealed.]