Opinion No.
[…] Section — 204 then provides:

When any document is recorded by the means prescribed by § 13-4-201, the original may be destroyed unless the document is over fifty (50) years old and handwritten or has been determined to be of historical value by the Arkansas History Commission. If the paper original does not meet these criteria the electronically stored document shall be considered the "original" document and shall be treated as such when proffered with the recorder's certification.

These general requirements for the retention and destruction of records are reiterated in A.C.A. § 16-46-101, which states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) The clerk of any court of record may record any certified copy of any instrument by attaching the certified copy to his record book so as to make the copy be and become a part of the record to the extent that the copy cannot be detached, and the copy shall be legally recorded when the attachment has been made by the clerk. This subdivision shall apply to plats, blueprints, and photostatic copies only.

(2)(A) The county recorders, municipal clerks and recorders, clerks of courts of record, and any public officer whose duty it is to make public records are authorized to use and employ an approved system of photographic recording, photostatic recording, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic recording, optical disc, electronic imaging, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original when provided with equipment necessary for such method of recording.

(B) When any document is recorded by the means prescribed by subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, the original may be destroyed unless the document is over fifty (50) years old and handwritten or its preservation is otherwise required by law.

(b)(1) If any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, optical disk, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law.

A.C.A. § 14-46-101.