Opinion No.
[…] (4) Collateral Matters. The writing, recording or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue.

A.R.E. 1004. The federal version of Rule 1004 is identical to the Arkansas version. Particularly pertinent to reliance on this rule for the admission of electronic records is the added statutory authority for admissibility that is provided in two statutes.

First, A.C.A. § 13-4-204 states:

When any document is recorded by the means prescribed by § 13-4-201,3 the original may be destroyed unless the document is over fifty (50) years old and handwritten or has been determined to be of historical value by the Arkansas History Commission. If the paper original does not meet these criteria the electronically stored document shall be considered the "original" document and shall be treated as such when proffered with the recorder's certification.4

Second, A.C.A. § 16-36-101 states in pertinent part: