The Honorable Shane Broadway State Senator 201 Southeast Second Street Bryant, Arkansas 72022-4025
[…] (a) In addition to all other authority of local governments to levy taxes provided by law, any county, acting through its quorum court, or any municipality, acting through its governing body, may levy any tax not otherwise prohibited by law. However, no ordinance levying an income tax authorized by this subchapter or any other tax not authorized shall be valid until adopted at a special or general election by the qualified electors of the city or in the area of the county where the tax is to be imposed, as the case may be.
(Emphasis added.)
4 The statute cited in this quotation, A.C.A. § 14-43-602 provides that "[a]ny city of the first class is authorized to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters or whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax." In addition, however, A.C.A. § 14-43-601 lists a number of topics excluded from the concept of "municipal affairs," and reserves them as "state affairs," including "[m]atters coming within the police power of the state including minimum public health, pollution, and safety standards."