The Honorable Shane Broadway State Senator 201 Southeast Second Street Bryant, Arkansas 72022-4025
[…] Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB: ECW/cyh
1 I must note that you have not enclosed any proposed contract to be entered into between the company and the city. Only promotional materials and the sample ordinance have been enclosed.
2 As to the effective date, see Op. Att'y. Gen. 2005-110.
3 The statutory subsection mentioned in the excerpt above, A.C.A. §26-73-103(e), provides as follows:
(a) In addition to all other authority of local governments to levy taxes provided by law, any county, acting through its quorum court, or any municipality, acting through its governing body, may levy any tax not otherwise prohibited by law.