The Honorable Shane Broadway State Senator 201 Southeast Second Street Bryant, Arkansas 72022-4025
[…] (Emphasis added.)
4 The statute cited in this quotation, A.C.A. § 14-43-602 provides that "[a]ny city of the first class is authorized to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters or whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax." In addition, however, A.C.A. § 14-43-601 lists a number of topics excluded from the concept of "municipal affairs," and reserves them as "state affairs," including "[m]atters coming within the police power of the state including minimum public health, pollution, and safety standards." A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1)(J).