Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. §26-75-606(c)(4). With respect to donating funds to a public school athletic booster club or fundraising effort, determining the nature of the organizations at issue and the relationship between their activities and the promotion of tourism and conventions would require undertaking a factual inquiry of the sort I am neither equipped nor authorized to conduct.

Determining whether expenditures in support of high school athletics can be construed as falling within the permissible uses of advertising and promotion revenues will require application to the facts of A.C.A. §26-75-606 (Repl. 1997), as amended by Act 2241 of 2005, which provides:

(a)(1)(A) All funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for advertising and promoting the city and its environs or for the construction, reconstruction, extension, equipment, improvement, maintenance, repair, and operation of a convention center or for the operation of tourist promotion facilities in the city or the county where the city is located if the city owns an interest in the center or facility, and facilities necessary for, supporting, or otherwise pertaining to, a convention center, or for the payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with, bonds as provided in this subchapter in the manner as shall be determined by the city advertising and promotion commission.

(B) The city advertising and promotion commission may engage such personnel and agencies and incur such administrative costs that it deems necessary to conduct its business.

(2) The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund. Pursuant to this section, if the commission determines that funding of the arts is necessary for or supporting of its city's advertising and promotion endeavors, it can use its funds derived from the hotel and restaurant tax.

(3) [Repealed].

(b)(1) Any city of the first class which is authorized to levy and does levy a tax pursuant to this subchapter is authorized to use or pledge all, or any part of, the revenues derived from the tax for the purposes prescribed in this subchapter or for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities, or for the retirement of bonds issued for the establishment and operation of other tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities.