The Honorable David Clinger Prosecuting Attorney 19th Judicial District P.O Box 536 Berryville, AR 72616
[…] In 1992, given the fact that October 10 fell on a Saturday, was it within the perimeters of the applicable Arkansas Code Provisions (§ 14-92-602, § 14-92-603, § 26-36-201(c)) to accept as timely payments mailed with a postmark no later than Saturday, October 10, but to accept payments brought into the Improvement District Office on Columbus Day, Monday, October 12?
In my opinion, any payment received by the Improvement District office on or before Monday, October 12, 1992, could be accepted as timely.
As you note, pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-92-602 and 603 (1987), suburban improvement districts may elect to collect the taxes they levy on real property independent of the county tax collector. These provisions state that such taxes "shall be due and payable on or before October 10 of each year." A.C.A. §14-92-602(b) (1987).