The Honorable Billy Joe Purdom State Representative Route 1, Box 135B Yellville, Arkansas 72687-9728
[…] The State of Arkansas does recognize antenuptial agreements as valid, enforceable contracts when they are in compliance with the statutes governing such agreements.
Antenuptial agreements (or premarital agreements) are governed by the provisions of A.C.A. § 9-11-401 et seq. (The Arkansas Premarital Agreement Act). That Act sets forth various formal and substantive requirements for valid premarital agreements.
Premarital agreements must be in writing and signed and acknowledged by both parties.
The content of such agreements must be in accordance with A.C.A. § 9-11-403, which states:
(a) Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(1) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(2) The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(3) The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(4) The modification or elimination of spousal support;
(5) The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(6) The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(7) The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(8) Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(b) The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.
A.C.A. § 9-11-403.
A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) The party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: