Opinion No.
[…] (b) However, the investments and reinvestments shall only be made in accordance with the prudent investor rule set forth in §§ 24-2-610—24-2-619.

Subsection (b) of this statute must be read in conjunction with A.C.A. §24-2-610(b)(1), which provides: "The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust." It follows that the provisions of the prudent investor rule will apply unless the trust expressly contains a contrary provision. With respect to the Board's duties in making investments, A.C.A. § 24-2-611 of the Code provides: