Opinion No.
[…] At issue is whether the Board is authorized by this or any other applicable legislation to appoint a committee to aid the investment advisor in his deliberations. Absent some directly contrary provision in the ATRS trust, given the terms of A.C.A. § 24-7-303(g) and the adoption of § 8 of Act 151 of 2001, codified at A.C.A. § 24-2-601 et seq. (Supp. 2001), I believe this question should be answered in the affirmative.

The Board's investment authority is set forth at A.C.A. § 24-2-602, which provides:

(a) The boards of trustees of the State Police Retirement System, the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System, the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System, the Arkansas State Highway Employees' Retirement System, and the Arkansas Judicial Retirement System shall have full power to invest and reinvest the moneys of the respective systems and hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, or dispose of any of the investments so made as well as the proceeds of the investments and moneys.

(b) However, the investments and reinvestments shall only be made in accordance with the prudent investor rule set forth in §§ 24-2-610—24-2-619.

Subsection (b) of this statute must be read in conjunction with A.C.A. §24-2-610(b)(1), which provides: "The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust."