The Honorable Sue Madison State Senator 573 Rock Cliff Road Fayetteville, AR 72701-3809
[…] The State Board of Education's "comprehensive plan" with respect to the review and revision of the "Arkansas Academic Content Standards and Curriculum Frameworks," A.C.A. § 6-15-1502(a) (Supp. 2005), is also required to "provide an external review of content standards and curriculum frameworks adopted by the state. . . ." Id. at (b).
Your question as to whether meetings of these committees may be conducted by the Department as "closed-door, private meetings" requires application of the FOIA's open meetings provisions. In this regard, A.C.A. § 25-19-106 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.
A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
The term "public meetings," as used in the FOIA, is defined as follows: