The Honorable Sue Madison State Senator 573 Rock Cliff Road Fayetteville, AR 72701-3809
[…] I believe this is evidenced in particular by the "Culture and Diversity" standard under Geography, by both the "Government" and "Citizenship" Standards under Civics, and by most of the sub-areas under "History." Accordingly, the frameworks as written in my opinion comport with A.C.A. § 6-16-124, supra.
Regarding the second area of concern — that the frameworks "combine the one semester of Arkansas history with social studies" — this presumably refers to the "one (1) full semester" requirement under A.C.A. § 6-16-124(a)(2). I do not perceive a conflict between the frameworks and the statute in this respect. Subsection 6-16-124(a)(2) requires that "[a]t least one (1) full semester of Arkansas history shall be taught to all students at the seventh, eighth, ninth, tenth, eleventh, or twelfth grade level. . . ." The frameworks for these grade levels appear on their face to satisfy this requirement.