2. Would Donn v. McCuen, 303 Ark. 415 (1990), be controlling precedent after Act 512 of 1993?
[…] (Emphasis added.) This language is now codified at A.C.A. § 7-7-103(e) (Repl. 1993).
A response to the third question, concerning removal of this candidate's name from the ballot, in unnecessary in light of the foregoing.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:EAW/cyh
Enclosure
1 In accordance with A.C.A. § 7-7-401(e) (Repl. 1993), "[n]omination as an independent candidate without political party affiliation for election to any office shall be certified by petition of electors in the manner provided in § 7-7-103."
2 Independent candidates for municipal office must file their petitions of nomination with the county board of election commissioners not less than sixty days before the general election. A.C.A. § 7-7-103(d)(2).