Opinion No.
[…] The statutes do not specifically address periods of disability, or whether vacation and sick leave benefits continue to accrue during such periods. In my opinion, however, to the extent the Chief of Police is still "employed" by the City, he is entitled to the annual vacation and sick leave awarded by state statutes. *Page 2

You have not stated whether the City of Hartford has denied the continued accrual of vacation and sick leave during this period, or what other facts might have prompted your question. As an initial matter, A.C.A. § 14-43-602 states that:

Any city of the first class is authorized to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.

Despite this grant of authority, A.C.A. § 14-43-601 delineates several matters that are "state affairs . . . subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas" including "hours and vacations, holidays, and other fringe benefits of employees." A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1)(G).