The Honorable James C. Scott State Senator Route 1, Box 82-A Warren, AR 71671-9705
[…] A.C.A. 14-14-802 (b)(2)(C)(vi). Whether or not this provision offers authority for the county's appropriation of funds for construction of the lake in question will depend upon the particular facts. Joint cooperative action under the Interlocal Cooperation Act (A.C.A. 25-20-101 et seq.) would have to be viewed in light of all pertinent facts in order to assess the applicability of that act.
The provisions of A.C.A. 26-74-201 et seq. and 26-74-301 et seq., which address the purpose of these Code sections, must be considered in response to your second question. Sections 26-74-201(a) and 26-74-301(a) both indicate that the county sales and use tax provisions are "intended to supplement all constitutional provisions and other acts adopted for the acquiring, constructing, and equipping of capital improvements of a public nature. . . ." The terms "acquire" and "construct" are defined in pertinent part as follows: